ZIP 60651 Housing Market Report
Chicago Metro
Report period: May 2026
60651 Monthly Market Update – May 2026
ZIP 60651 · Last updated May 12, 2026 · Data range Dec 2025 – May 2026
Executive Snapshot
Median Sale Price
$385,000
−1.0%
Median DOM (Sales)
24
+4.3%
New Listings (Sales)
10
−76.7%
Median Rent
$1,695
+2.7%
Median DOM (Rental)
27
−10.0%
Total Rental Listings
182
−9.5%
Month-over-Month Movement
Median sale prices eased compared to last month. Days on market lengthened. Rents moved higher. Rental inventory tightened.
What's Moving Fastest
- Fastest selling: Single Family (13 DOM)
- Fastest renting: Multi-Family (4 DOM)
- Strongest bedroom: 8 Beds ($549,000 median)
Sales Market Overview
Median Price
$385,000
−1.0%
Median DOM
24
+4.3%
New Listings
10
−76.7%
Inventory
129
−2.3%
- Average Price: $394,066
- Median Price: $385,000
- Price Range: $45,000 – $1,325,000
- Price per Sq Ft (Avg/Median): $235 / $220
- Square Footage (Avg/Median): 1,847 / 1,600
- Square Footage Range: 529 – 4,136
- Days on Market (Avg/Median): 54 / 24
- Days on Market Range: 4 – 326
- New Listings: 10
- Total Listings: 129
Sales by Property Type
Condo
Avg/Median Price$333,571 / $369,000Range$119,000 – $625,000Price per Sq Ft$276 / $241Sq Ft1,186 / 1,100DOM73 / 41New0Total7
Land
Avg/Median Price$165,919 / $75,000Range$45,000 – $1,325,000Price per Sq Ft—Sq Ft—DOM109 / 73New2Total16
Multi-Family
Avg/Median Price$464,510 / $479,000Range$195,000 – $875,000Price per Sq Ft$210 / $173Sq Ft2,610 / 2,559DOM47 / 24New3Total49
Single Family
Avg/Median Price$406,872 / $375,000Range$125,000 – $979,000Price per Sq Ft$232 / $225Sq Ft1,858 / 1,612DOM43 / 13New5Total56
Townhouse
Avg/Median Price$299,000 / $299,000Range$299,000 – $299,000Price per Sq Ft$220 / $220Sq Ft1,360 / 1,360DOM28 / 28New0Total1
Sales by Bedroom Count
1 Beds
Avg:$469,000Median:$469,000Range:$469,000 – $469,000PSF:$184 / $184Sq Ft:2,550 / 2,550DOM:4 / 4New:0Total:1
2 Beds
Avg:$275,555Median:$325,000Range:$119,000 – $449,999PSF:$260 / $236Sq Ft:1,257 / 1,012DOM:49 / 21New:0Total:9
3 Beds
Avg:$424,134Median:$389,900Range:$140,000 – $979,000PSF:$254 / $230Sq Ft:1,768 / 1,500DOM:56 / 28New:2Total:35
4 Beds
Avg:$404,724Median:$359,999Range:$210,000 – $679,000PSF:$218 / $197Sq Ft:1,915 / 1,752DOM:37 / 12New:2Total:16
5 Beds
Avg:$428,831Median:$440,000Range:$149,900 – $950,000PSF:$192 / $196Sq Ft:2,033 / 1,900DOM:50 / 25New:2Total:24